Nightwing #149

As expected, this issue was A-MAZING!

The basic plot (and spoiler) is that Nightwing fights against all of Batman’s famous rogues gallery, which were created by Scarecrow’s fear serum. The fear serum was injected in prior issue, which was coated on a bullet Two-Face used to shoot at poor Nightwing :(
… lots of drama-lama,… Nightwing’s too late to save Carol; who gets shot by Two-Face.

rofl.

Nightwing fails once again.
PHAIL!

Anyway, this issue had tons of Kill Bill-esque ultra violence.
Which I thought was pretty damn cool :]

But I didn’t really dig the art too much.
I’ve seen better, and it should’ve defiantly been better since it’s an amazing issue.

I’m trying my very hardest to get her into American Comics, because that’ll mean she’s buy tons of TPBs! … which I’ll get to read :]

On with the post…

… maybe,… just maybe, he should leave the jokes to Joker.
There’s a link with the death of Jason Todd, which gives this issue another brownie point.

Ahhh~, and this issue’s pretty touching too :'[ Because of the serum, Nightwing’s seeing things, and in one of his delusions he sees his parents falling. But Nightwing saves them in a nick of time, and says…

[I’m sorry I can’t be butt-fucked to scan this…]

“Is this my mom and dad holding tight to me? No. Of course not. But it sure feels good to be together again even if it’s only a figment of my imagination”

Baaaaaw D:
I bet he’s gonna get hooked to drugs after this.

And yea, Carol gets owned.

blah blah blah,,,
After Two-Face, Harvey, found out she died, he goes on a bitch-fit and shouts that Nightwing was supposed to save her from his alter ego.

… :/
Didn’t like the ending of the issue too much. It continues onto #150 of Nightwing’s crossover with Batman R.I.P., which might I add that there’s barely any links with thus far.

*****

omg guys, I just wanted to add; Thanks for viewing my blog! :D
On 2nd October I had my highest view of 210, which motivates me to keep on mindless-blogging! And the awesome thing is that I enjoy doing this, so yay for me (and maybe you) xD

<3~!

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Nightwing #149”

  1. I’m not a fan of DC Comic in general but, this issue definitely looks promising. If You want a really good read check out this book called Scalped. Really great read!

  2. DC comicss.. cooL. :] :] Carol got owneddd.. xD lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: