Archive for the Runaways Category

Oh fuck me, I love it!

Posted in All Blogs, Comics, Marvel, Runaways with tags , , , on August 15, 2008 by Mao

Goly Gee Batman, Mao loves the Runaways!

I actually only finished the first run (#1-#18), but that picture’s cool. So whatever :]

So Yesterday TPBs/digest I ordered has arrived!
– Runaways vol. 1 – 3
– Teen Titans/Outsiders: Insiders
– The Flash: The Secret of Barry Allen.

It takes motherfucking TWO WEEKS, so I was overjoyed when I went to pick it up! I ordered Runaways because people guaranteed me of it’s awesomeness.

AND OMG, IT’S REALLY ACTUALLY REALLY GOOD!

man, I’m still really hyped from the ending, so my vocab range is really small.
But to some up this post, Runaways was…

AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME!

You just feel for the kids you know? Like you really think to yourself “wow, sucks to be them”. You just get so attached to the characters, so the ending made me go “….wtf! :'(“.

But I being a sixteen year, same age as most of them, found it weird that none of them cried. Sure, they were angry/panicked/all that jazz, but none of them were CRYING!Maybe I’m a wussy pancake, but I’d cry and be like “OMG, WHAT AM I GOING TO DO! I WANNA DIE, I WANNA DIE!!!” and I’ll be whiney… to the max.

and now I need to go order the rest of the digest. So it’ll be another 3 weeks until I can read the rest, oh fuck me living in Hong Kong.

Well that’s it from me! Something short and sweet once in a while :)

Advertisements

Why DC can Grill Steak Marvel’s ass

Posted in All Blogs, Cartoon, Comics, DC Comic, Gambit and Rogue, Legion of Superheroes, Marvel, Movies, Runaways, The Flash with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on July 30, 2008 by Mao

Welcome to my new blog entry, in which I show my extreme biased opinion towards the never ending battle between DC Comics and Marvel :) … and I am clearly a DC supporter. *waves DC flag*

I’ll keep this blog short and sweet, while I make my Mac ‘n Cheese.

My pasta’s spiral :)

So why DC can stir-fry Marvel?
DC Comics clearly have a much better movie lineup coming up, compared to Marvel! and The Dark Knight clearly out-did Spiderman 3.

DC’s lineup…

The Spirit (2008)

Watchmen (2009)

Wonder Woman (2009) – animated, straight to DVD

Superman: Man of Steel (2009)

Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (rawr!) – animated, straight to DVD

Jonah Hex (2010)

The Flash (2010)

Justice League: Mortal (2011)

Y: The Last Man (idk?)

Most of them are still in the pre-production stage. So hopefully, all of them makes it to the big screens/DVD *crosses finger*

Watchmen is the next on the lineup (after the Frank Miller-fied Spirit). and I just watched the latest film trailer. Is it awesome, or is it AWESOME? It looks plain amazing and epic! Nothing like The Fantastic Four or Hulk! In the past few years/months, we were bombarded with average Marvel movies. Now it’s DC’s turn to hit the silver screens with waaay brill movies.

… and are they seriously making another Superman movie?
No offense to the big man, but he’s kinda… boring. And his only real enemy are Kryptonites… OMG, unless they’re planning on using Dark Seid as the villain! :O Then that would be so cool!

Ok, Teen Titans: The Judas Contract. I can’t express how frustrated I am with this. I heard about the pre-production of this movie more than a year ago. Few months ago, I checked back to how it was doing. Then they decided to put it ‘on hold’ because they aren’t sure if there are enough fans to support it.
*grumble grumble*
This straight to DVD film was scheduled to be released before Wonder Woman, but now it’s pushed back. Plus, Kid Flash and Jericho aren’t even gonna be in it … WHYYYY, KID FLAAAAAAASH, WHHHHHY?!?!?!!! I still do have high hopes for this DVD, since it does have an amazing storyline.
If anyone from DC Comics is reading this, I will bloody purchase the DVD! Release it now! … please? :)

Fuck, pasta!
… over cooked my pasta! Now it’s all soft and squiggy. :( Oh well, at least it’s still edible.

Jonah Hex. Are you shitting me?
Unless someone on IMDB is joking around, why are they making this film. I don’t think his fan-base is big enough. *shrugs*

The Flash!!!
FYb kjd ngbl kndykb;mu, need I say more? :DDDDDDDDDDDD
Fuckin’ hell! They better release it by 2010, and not push it back! I vote for Ryan Reynolds as The Flash, Wally West, the man!
nyahahhahaha!

Justice League: Mortal sounds bloody brilliant! I’ll deffinatley need another blog post for this, but this thing is gonna be huge! I’m telling ya now! But Adam Brody as The Flash (rumoured), oh pah-lease! If it really is him, I’m gonna hate the fangirls that’s gonna come along with him. And ima be crossing my fingers in hopes of Flash being Wally… and not Barry.

***

Ok, now lets checkout Marvel’s upcoming movies.

Marvel’s lineup…

Wolverine

Punisher 2 – War Zone

Ant-Man

Captain America

Nick Fury (what, again? Remake or wrong info?)

Thor

The Avengers

Runaways

I can’t be butt fucked to find the dates.

Wolverine is getting his own spin-off, and rumor says that Gambit‘s gonna be in it! … and that’s about the only pros I can think of.

Punisher‘s pretty cool, so props to him :)

Ant-Man and Thor, Laughing My Fucking Ass OFF!!!
AHHAHAHHAHA< LOLOOLOLOLOL. LMFAAOOOAOAOAOOO.
’nuff said.

LOL!

What does Ant-Man look like? An ant! Why is it okay for Batman to dress like a bat, and not for Ant-man? Because bats are cooler than ants! and what can Ant-Man to dress like an ant? hmmm… Oh yeah! Shrink into a size of an ant! How useful can that power be?!




… touche

and Please don’t tell me you weren’t expecting The Avengers as soon as you saw Ironman’s film poster.

Runaways… I think it’s gonna be farking amazaing :) Cast me me me!!! I wanna be Nico!

Now, compare Marvels’ lineup with DCs’…
Marvel, you just got served!

***

I just found out that Legion of Superheroes are gonna come out in Smallville. I don’t know why, but I don’t think Legion of Superheores are cool. I think they’re… un-cool? >.< I didn’t enjoy the cartoon version either. Season 2 was better than the first, thanks to the heroes ‘growing up’, and making it bearable to watch. It was a pleasure to watch the Lightening Dude (Live wire?) and Superman-X.
We’ll see how the Legion does in Smallville.

***

Ugh, so much for keeping it short and sweet.

And I just noticed that it’s been approximately a week since I made my WordPress account.
So yay! :)

Feeling Adventurous and going Marvel

Posted in All Blogs, Cloak and Dagger, Comics, Marvel, Runaways with tags , , , , , , , on July 25, 2008 by Mao

I’m techincally a DC Comics person. Therefore makes me biased. And therefore I usually automatically assume that DC Comics is better than Marvel (like, way).
I’m probably just really jelous of their quick methods of attracting more audiences, making blockbuster hits, while DC Comics stuck to straight-to-DVD animated movies.

What actually made me AVOIDE Marvel was what my bestfriend said…

– At the cinemas about the watch Spiderman 3 –

BFF – “I like the Marvel movies”
Me – “Oh, I prefer DC Comics”
BFF – “What’s DC?”

JESUS MOTHERFUCKING CHRIST! PEOPLE KNEW MARVEL BUT NOT DC COMICS! … was my initial thought. But now The Dark Knight‘s turnover’s higher than Spiderman 3, so hah!, DC Comics conquer!!!

Anyway, what I’m trying to say here is that I came across an potentially amazing Marvel comic, called Runaways.

Amazing artwork!

Hot boys!

Farout Amazon reviews!

ok, so it’s probabaly going to be an amazing read. Not saying Marvel’s amazing. But everything about it sounds/looks FANTASTIC!

Chase looks so effing HOT! My God! *drools*
Stupid, stupid Mao! Stay on topic. STAY ON TOPIC!

I would go to the comic book store to order it tomorrow, but i just went there today. And already placed an order for Teen Titans: The future is now, and i’m running low on cash. So gonna wait till August till i have Ka-ching! back in my pocket. Yes, I am a whiney teenager who feeds off her mom’s money.

It seems worth my money if i get the hardcover. But I can cover more story-grounds if I buy the softcover version, since i can buy 4 softcovers for a price of 1 hardcover.
Ugh, i hate being restrcited with money.

I was reading wikipedia entry on the Runaways, and I came across the name Cloak and Dagger. CLOAK AND MOTHERFUCKING DAGGER! I practically hulked out in front of the computer. Because, oh my GOD, they came out in this years Media Studies GCSE paper. I assumed that they were VILLIANS! AND I BLOODY WROTE “THEY ARE EVIL!!!!!!!!!!! THEY ARE buttsucking VILLIANS!!!!” (or something along those lines) in my papers. RAWR! UGHHH. and I’m getting my GCSE results within a month!

Goodbye A*, Goodbye A :'(

Come on, don’t they look evil at first glance?

No?

No?

… fine.

But I swear. If they provided a DC Comic’s character instead of Marvel’s, I know I could’ve wrote something… something better.

Hah, now i look at it they kind of remind me of more cloaked Spectre and more modest Power Girl!

<— Add more mysteriousness,
and shade him in more
darker

Boob-reduction, grow hair,
cover leg, take away the
cape —————>

Ugh, Powergirl…
PEEK-A-BOOB much?

hah, and there’s a cyborg called Victor in the Runaways? Psssh, ripoff from DC’s Cyborg. I just wish DC Comics could’ve came up with the Runaways. Did I mention Ironman’s stupid?

ahaha, llolicopter! night.